Privacy policy

Cosch VOF located at the Helsestraat 1a in Nuenen is a company with various web shops. Cosch VOF is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement. Protecting your privacy when using our website is important to us. If you still have questions after reading our privacy statement, you can always contact us by sending an email to info@cosch.eu or by calling +31 40 7871000

1. Personal data

We only collect data from (potential) customers who have voluntarily created an account on our website, placed an order or contacted us. It is necessary for us to collect your name and address, telephone number and e-mail address for the delivery and invoicing of the placed orders.

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us via info@cosch.eu and we will delete this information.

If you only visit our website without ordering or registering, data will not be collected.

2. Purpose

Cosch VOF processes your personal data for the following purposes:

• Handling your payment

• Sending our newsletter *

• If necessary you can call or e-mail to carry out our services

• In order to allow you to create an account

• To deliver goods and services to you

* When creating a customer account there is the possibility to checkmark that you want to receive the newsletter. Only when you checkmark this yourself, will you be added to the mailing list. If you no longer wish to receive the newsletter, you can click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the newsletter.

3. Disclosure of Personal Data

Cosch VOF shares your personal data with third parties only if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement and to comply with any legal obligation. With companies that process data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Cosch VOF remains responsible for these processing operations.

3.1 Carriers

The personal information we collect is passed on as part of contract management in accordance with the delivery transport company (GLS, PostNL, DHL), to the extent that this is necessary to deliver the goods. In the event that the GLS, PostNL or DHL contracts a subcontractor to deliver your package, your data will also be made available to this party.

3.2 Payment: Mollie

iDeal, DIRECTebancking, Paypal and MisterCash payments are executed by the company Mollie.

We use the Mollie platform to handle (part of) the payments in our webshop. Mollie processes your name, address and residence details and your payment details such as your bank account or credit card number. Mollie has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data. Mollie reserves the right to use your data to further improve the service and to share (anonymised) data with third parties. All the above-mentioned safeguards with regards to the protection of your personal data also apply to the parts of Mollie's services for which they engage third parties. Mollie does not store your data for longer than is permitted by the legal terms.

3.3 Newsletters

Newsletters are only sent to (potential) customers who have created an account in our webshop and have opted-in to receive the newsletter. Newsletters are sent via the website '' Inboxify '' Here the first name, last name and the e-mail address of the customers are stored. Every month new e-mail addresses are added to these mailing lists. All new registered customers who have checkmarked the wish to receive the newsletter are added to the mailing list. As soon as the recipient unsubscribes for the newsletter, the customer data is immediately put on non-active at inboxify. Which they will no longer receive newsletters.

4. Retention periods

We keep your data as long as you are a (potential) customer. This means that we keep your customer profile until you indicate that you no longer wish to use our services. If you indicate this to us, we will consider this as a request to delete your data as customer. On the basis of applicable administrative obligations, we must keep invoices with your (personal) data, so we will keep this data for as long as the applicable term runs. However, employees no longer have access to your client profile and documents that we have produced in connection with your assignment.

5. Cookies

5.1 Technical and functional cookies

Cosch VOF uses only technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

5.2 Google Analytics

Through our website, cookies are placed from the American company Google as part of the "Analytics" service. We use this service to track and get reports on how visitors use the website. This processor may be obliged to provide access to these data on the basis of applicable laws and regulations. We have not allowed Google to use the obtained analytics information for other Google services.

6. Your rights

6.1 view, correct and delete personal data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Cosch VOF and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in your computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@cosch.eu.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond as quickly as possible, no later than four weeks, at your request.

6.2 Removal of your data

If Cosch VOF has received a request for removal, Cosch VOF will remove your data from the system within 4 weeks. Cosch VOF makes a weekly backup of all data. After deleting your account your data is still in our backup, this backup is overwritten every week. This means that it takes 8 days longer for your data to be deleted everywhere.

Customers are able to re-register with the same e-mail address after all data has been deleted.

6.3 Authority Personal Data

If you believe that Cosch VOF has unlawfully used your personal data or are not satisfied with the reaction of Cosch VOF to your request, you have the right to report this to the Dutch Data Protection Authority or to go to court. More information can be found on https://www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/.

Changes to the privacy policy

We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time. On this page you will always find the most recent version. If the new privacy policy affects the way in which we process already collected data relating to you, we will notify you by e-mail.

Please note, these privacy conditions have been translated.